Scabiosa africana

Scabiosa africana

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family DIPSACACEAE
Genus Scabiosa
Species africana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Scabiosa africana

Description

Scabiosa africana is a hardy, evergreen shrubby perennial with large rosettes of light green soft-textured leaves with ruffled edges.

Pretty pale blueish-mauve or white flowers on long stems, are borne above the leaves from July to November.

They make a long lasting cut flower. Plant in humus rich soil. Cut the woody stalks back after flowering to keep the plant tidy. Where frost is bad, plant where it receives morning shade. For effect, group together. Water sufficiently in winter to encourage flowering.

This informal shrub adds a soft charm to the garden. Attracts masses of butterflies.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: