Rhamnus prinoides

Rhamnus prinoides

Common Names

African Dogwood, Camdeboo Stinkwood, Glossy-leaf (english)
Blinkblaar, Camdeboostinkhout (afrikaans)
umGlindi, Umlindi (xhosa)
umGilindi, uNyenye, umHlinye (zulu)
liNyenye (swazi)
Mofifi (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Genus Rhamnus
Species prinoides
SA Plant Number 452
Basionym Rhamnus prinoides

Description

Rhamnus prinoides is a very hardy, evergreen, very fast growing, large shrub with beautiful glossy almost mirror-like leaves.

The small inconspicuous greenish-yellow flowers are borne all year round and attract insects. 

The black berries which follow provide food for fruit eating birds almost all year round. These features make this a must for any bird garden.

It is also a host plant to the Forest-king Charaxes butterfly.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade. It is quite a rampant shrub and should be trimmed to keep in shape in smaller gardens.

Widely used for medicinal and magical purposes.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: