Rhamnus prinoides

Rhamnus prinoides

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Rhamnus
Species prinoides
SA Plant Number 452
Basionym Rhamnus prinoides

Description

Rhamnus prinoides is a very hardy, evergreen, very fast growing, large shrub with beautiful glossy almost mirror-like leaves.

The small inconspicuous greenish-yellow flowers are borne all year round and attract insects. 

The black berries which follow provide food for fruit eating birds almost all year round. These features make this a must for any bird garden.

It is also a host plant to the Forest-king Charaxes butterfly.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade. It is quite a rampant shrub and should be trimmed to keep in shape in smaller gardens.

Widely used for medicinal and magical purposes.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: