Plectroniella armata

Plectroniella armata

Common Names

False Turkeyberry (english)
Valsdoringklipels (afrikaans)
mufhaladza-tshitangu (venda)
umvuyhwamini (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Plectroniella
Species armata
SA Plant Number 715
Basionym Plectroniella armata

Description

Plectroniella armata is a hardy multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with smooth grey bark and straight hard spines.

The attractive glossy leaves are dark green on top and pale green below. Creamy white, sweetly scented, dense clusters of flowers are borne from October to March.

These are followed by yellow-orange, edible fruits that are relished by birds and which can also be used to make a jelly.

This attractive plant makes a good addition to a security hedge and bird garden.

Size 4 to 8m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: