Polygala myrtifolia

Polygala myrtifolia

Common Names

September Bush (english)
Bloukappie, septemberbossie, augustusbossie, blouertjie, langelede (afrikaans)
ulopesi, ulapesi, umabalabala (xhosa)
uchwasha (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species myrtifolia
SA Plant Number 302.1
Basionym Polygala myrtifolia

Description

Polygala myrtifolia is a hardy, large, evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves.

It bears abundant, mauve pea-like flowers almost all year round with a flush in late winter.

It makes a decorative small tree if pruned into a standard and makes a beautiful floriferous screening plant. It can also be pruned into a formal hedge.

Attracts Carpenter Bees to the garden.

The seeds are relished by laughing doves and other seed-eating birds.

Grows in sun or semi-shade but flowers best in full sun and makes an excellent container plant.

Size 1 to 4m 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape, Northern Cape
+

Admin Notice: