Plectranthus ecklonii

Plectranthus ecklonii

Common Names

Large Spur-flower Bush (english)
Persmuishondblaar (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species ecklonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus ecklonii

Description

Plectranthus ecklonii is a fairly hardy, erect, shrubby Plectranthus with attractive, large, quilted leaves. Spikes of pink, white or mauve flowers are borne in autumn and make beautiful delicate cut flowers.

Plant in well-composted soil in shady areas. Prune back to 30cm at the end of winter and dress with a thick layer of compost or organic mulch. 

It attracts insects and butterflies to the garden and therefore also attracts birds.

Used traditionally to treat headaches and hay fever.

Size 1 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: