Pelargonium capitatum

Pelargonium capitatum

Common Names

Rose-scented Pelargonium (english)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species capitatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium capitatum

Description

Pelargonium capitatum is a very hardy, evergreen, upright, bushy shrub with crinkly, grey-green, rose-scented leaves that have hairs, which trap moisture and give them a sparkling look.

Heads of small pink to mauve flowers with stripes on the upper petals flush in spring and summer although there are some flowers throughout the year.

It requires well-drained soil, full sun and watering in winter although it also tolerates some shade. Prune back each year to maintain vigour and to keep it looking neat and tidy.

Makes a good container plant and can be planted as a pruned border or an element of a cottage garden. 

The leaves can be rubbed onto the skin as a softener.

Size 40 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: