Pavonia praemorsa

Pavonia praemorsa

Common Names

Yellow Pavonia, yellow mallow (english)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Pavonia
Species praemorsa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pavonia praemorsa

Description

Pavonia praemorsa is a hardy, very attractive, medium sized, evergreen shrub with glossy, round leaves and purplish stems.

It bears butter yellow hibiscus-like flowers almost all year round.

It is a beautiful form plant and a most attractive garden subject that grows in sun or semi-shade.

Plant in well-drained, compost rich soil in semi shade or sun and prune regularly to keep a compact shape. Attracts insects to the garden.

Size 1,5 to 2.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: