Metarungia longistrobus

Metarungia longistrobus

Common Names

Sun Bird Bush (english)
Sonbekkiebos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Metarungia
Species longistrobus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Metarungia longistrobus

Description

Metarungia longistrobus is a hardy, evergreen, neat shrub with glossy, grey-green leaves.

The conical shaped spikes of peachy-orange flowers attract sunbirds and resemble the shrimp plant. It blooms from April to July.

An attractive, neat shrub, that flowers for a long period in late summer and winter. 

This plant tolerates quite a wide variety of conditions and is thus a very useful landscaping plant.

The flowers attract nectar-feeding birds and insects to the garden.

Size 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: