Maytenus bachmannii

Maytenus bachmannii

Common Names

Willow Koko Tree (english)
Wilgerkokoboom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CELASTRACEAE
Genus Maytenus
Specie bachmannii
SA Plant Number 398.2
Basionym Maytenus bachmannii

Description

Maytenus bachmannii is a very pretty evergreen shrub with small, narrow leaves that have pink stalks.

It bears abundant, small, white flowers that have pink stalks from January to March and attract insects to the garden. It then bears red berries for most of the year. 

This is a well-shaped, excellent garden plant that can be pruned to make a stunning small hedge or topiary. Plant in sun or semi-shade in compost rich soil.

Size 1 to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: