Mackaya bella

Mackaya bella

Common Names

Blouklokkiesbos (afrikaans)
River Bells (english)
Uzwathi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Mackaya
Species bella
SA Plant Number 681.1
Basionym Mackaya bella

Description

Mackaya bella is a hardy, evergreen shrub with dark green, glossy leaves.

It bears, magnificent long bunches of lilac or white, trumpet-shaped flowers from early spring to November.

It grows in deep shade where the flowers seem to glow in the dark. The beautiful flowers have purple streaks in them that act as landing lights to guide insects to the nectar and in the process pollinate the flower.

It can tolerate a bit of morning sun provided it is watered well. Although it is fairly hardy it will grow in quite cold areas if planted under trees, which protect it from the cold. Even though it gets frosted it will normally come back vigorously in spring.

An excellent garden and container subject that needs regular pruning which also induces masses of flowers.

Traditionally twigs were used for fire making. 

 Size 1 to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, kwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: