Halleria elliptica

Halleria elliptica

Common Names

Kinderbessie (afrikaans)
Rock Tree Fuchsia (english)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Halleria
Species elliptica
SA Plant Number 670.2
Basionym Halleria elliptica

Description

Halleria elliptica is a hardy evergreen shrub, with very showy, orange-red, broadly tubular flowers in summer and winter.

The olive green foliage turns purple in winter which contrasts beautifully with the orange-red flowers. It then bears fleshy fruit.

The flowers and fruit attract birds and insects to the garden. Makes a beautiful show when planted in groups in full sun or semi-shade.

Use this plant for a small but neat informal hedge or screen that should be pruned lightly and regularly.

It is also very showy planted in containers. It is fairly drought resistant and should be planted in compost rich soil.

Size up to 1,5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: