Grewia occidentalis

Grewia occidentalis

Common Names

Cross-berry (english)
Kruisbessie (afrikaans)
Mulembu (venda)
Mokukutu (tswana)
Iklolo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Grewia
Species occidentalis
SA Plant Number 463
Basionym Grewia occidentalis

Description

Grewia occidentalis is a very hardy, fast growing, evergreen shrub with attractive, rough, glossy, quite dark green leaves and trailing stems.

It bears gorgeous star-like pink flowers with a cluster of prominent, bright yellow stamens from October to January

 It also bears distinctive, edible fruits that are clustered together in a square or cross shape. This plant attracts birds and butterflies to the garden making it a must for a natural wildlife garden.

It grows well in both sun and shade and makes an excellent garden subject. 

Prune to keep in shape or use the trailing branches to train the plant up a wall or trellis. Good addition to a bush clump.

It has many medicinal and magical uses.

Size 2 to 6m 

 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: