Gomphocarpus fruticosus

Gomphocarpus fruticosus

Common Names

Milkweed (english)
Melkbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Gomphocarpus
Species fruticosus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gomphocarpus fruticosus

Description

Gomphocarpus fruticosus is a very hardy, deciduous perennial shrub with clusters of complex, yellow-green flowers that are borne intermittently throughout the year.

These are followed by inflated, oval, yellow-green seedpods covered with soft green hairs that pop to release silky seeds that are carried off by the wind.

It is the host for the African Monarch butterfly and is thus a good element for a butterfly garden. The seedpods can create a beautiful effect when combined with other cut flowers in a vase. 

 Size .5 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: