Gardenia thunbergia

Gardenia thunbergia

Common Names

witkatjiepiering, buffelsbal, kannetjieboom (afrikaans)
white gardenia, forest gardenia, wild gardenia (english)
umKhangazi (xhosa)
umValasangweni, umKhwakhwane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Gardenia
Species thunbergia
SA Plant Number 692
Basionym Gardenia thunbergia

Description

Gardenia thunbergia is a hardy, evergreen shrub has glossy green leaves, silvery bark and wonderful branching patterns. 

The sweet scent of the magnificent, large, white flowers will permeate the garden from October to February. The large knobbly seeds are also very decorative and persist on the plant.

They grow equally well in sun or semi shade in compost rich soil. It can be pruned with a single stem to form a beautiful small tree or standard or used as a focal point. Many insects are attracted to the flowers.

Size 2 to 5m.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: