Freylinia lanceolata

Freylinia lanceolata

Common Names

Honeybells (english)
Heuningklokkiesbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Freylinia
Species lanceolata
SA Plant Number 670.1
Basionym Freylinia lanceolata

Description

Freylinia lanceolata is a very hardy, evergreen, fast growing, graceful shrub with a lovely weeping shape. The long, drooping lanceolate leaves add to the shape. Bunches of creamy-yellow, fragrant, tubular flowers, appear in profusion from May to August when little else is flowering. A few flowers will appear sporadically during the rest of the year. The flowers smell of honey and their nectar attracts a myriad of butterflies and other insects. It can be clipped into a formal hedge but does need a lot of maintenance. Prune regularly to keep looking neat. It grows well in a sunny garden although it does tolerate partial shade. It grows naturally along streams and enjoys wet conditions, but also grows well in a normally irrigated garden.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: