Felicia filifolia

Felicia filifolia

Common Names

Fine-Leaved Felicia (english)
Persbergdraaibos (afrikaans)
sehala-se-seholo (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Felicia
Species filifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Felicia filifolia

Description

Felicia filifolia is an extremely hardy, evergreen, small shrub with fine, bright-green, aromatic, needle-like leaves.

It is a magnificent sight from July to September, when it is covered in such prolific mauve, daisy-type flowers that you cannot see the leaves. It can have some flowers on and off throughout the year. The flowers attract a whole host of insects to the garden.

It is also extremely drought-resistant. The gnarled stems can be used for firewood or even just for decoration.

Plant in full sun and prune back lightly after flowering.

Size: 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, W. Cape

+

Admin Notice: