Euryops virgineus

Euryops virgineus

Common Names

Honey Euryops (english)
Rivierhaarpuisbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Euryops
Species virgineus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Euryops virgineus

Description

Euryops virgineus is a very hardy, fast growing, evergreen shrub that is both drought and wind resistant.

It has attractive, dense, fine bright green leaves and is covered in masses of small, golden-yellow flowers in winter and early spring.

The sweetly scented flowers attract insects to the garden.

Plant in full sun and prune back at least once a year after flowering and make sure it is watered in winter .

This attractive shrub with its rounded shape is ideal for small gardens as it takes readily to pruning.It makes an attractive hedge.

Size Up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape and Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: