Euryops pectinatus

Euryops pectinatus

Common Names

Golden Daisy Bush (english)
Wolharpuisbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Euryops
Species pectinatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Euryops pectinatus

Description

Euryops pectinatus is a very hardy, attractive, fast growing, evergreen, free flowering shrub that has soft grey-green foliage.

It bears bright yellow daisies all year round but in profusion in spring.

It grows best in well-drained, well-composted soil in the full sun and flowers most of the year if deadheaded regularly. Water well in winter as this is its main growing season.

The flowers attract butterflies and insects to the garden.It makes a particularly beautiful, informal hedge.

Size 1m x 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: