Eumorphia prostrata

Eumorphia prostrata

Common Names

Silver cloud (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Eumorphia
Species prostrata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eumorphia prostrata

Description

Eumorphia prostrata is a hardy, mounding shrub with beautiful, soft, fine silver foliage.

From September to December is bears small daisy-like white flowers. The beautiful silvery leaves and mounding shape add contrast and texture to the sunny garden.

It needs well-drained soil and is ideal for banks but must be in the full sun.

If it is over watered it will die back. Water well and then allow the soil to dry in between watering.

Size .5 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: