Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Common Names

Purple Bells (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Dyschoriste
Species thunbergiiflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Description

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora is a fairly hardy, evergreen, much branched, upright, medium sized shrub with masses of spectacular, dark blue, trumpet-shaped flowers with a purple throat almost all summer and into autumn.

Its attractive foliage gives an impression of subtle variegation.

Grows in sun or semi-shade. A once yearly, light pruning will keep this shrub looking its best.

Makes a beautiful hedge.

Size 1 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

East Africa and Mozambique

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: