Duvernoia adhatodoides

Duvernoia adhatodoides

Common Names

Pistolbush (english)
Pistoolbos (afrikaans)
uhlwalana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Duvernoia
Species adhatodoides
SA Plant Number 681
Basionym Duvernoia adhatodoides

Description

Duvernoia adhatodoides is a hardy, large, evergreen shrub or small tree with big, glossy, dark green leaves.

It bears masses of showy spikes of white to mauve flowers that have beautiful purple markings to guide insects.

From February to August this plant is in full bloom.

The fruit splits with an explosive crack, hence the name pistol bush.

Grows well in the shade. Sensitive to extreme cold when young.

Size 3 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: