Duvernoia aconitiflora

Duvernoia aconitiflora

Common Names

Lemon Pistol Bush (english)
Geelpistoolbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Duvernoia
Species aconitiflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Duvernoia aconitiflora

Description

Duvernoia aconitiflora is a fast growing, hardy, evergreen shrub with glossy, light green leaves.

It bears small two-lipped cream flowers in spikes at the tips of the branches in summer.

Nectar attracts sunbirds and butterflies.A lovely plant for shady as well as sunny areas of the garden.

It makes a good screening plant, but is quite a large shrub and only suitable for medium to large sized gardens.

Size Up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: