Dracaena aletriformis

Dracaena aletriformis

Common Names

Large-leaved Dragon Tree (english)
Grootblaardrakeboom (afrikaans)
tshila-mbila (venda)
igonsi-lehlathi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family DRACAENACEAE
Genus Dracaena
Species aletriformis
SA Plant Number 309
Basionym Dracaena aletriformis

Description

Dracaena aletriformis is a fairly hardy, evergreen, shade loving, Yucca-like accent plant.

It has large, elongated, leathery strap-like leaves with wavy margins that are carried in a rosette at the tips of the branches.

It forms dense stands in the undergrowth where it normally grows.

Spikes of creamy-white, sweet smelling flowers in long, robust sprays are carried above the leaves.These are borne from November to February and open at night.

The large, sticky, orange-yellow fruits attract birds. It has smooth white bark.

It grows in deep shade and makes a good indoor and container plant.

Size 1 to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: