Dovyalis rhamnoides

Dovyalis rhamnoides

Common Names

Sourberry (english)
Suurbessies (afrikaans)
umkhamgwinqi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FLACOURTIACEAE
Genus Dovyalis
Species rhamnoides
SA Plant Number 509
Basionym Dovyalis rhamnoides

Description

Dovyalis rhamnoides is a fairly hardy, evergreen bushy shrub or slender small tree with grey bark. 

Long, very sharp, slender spines are massed on the branches. The beautiful, glossy, dark green leaves are arranged horizontally on one plane. 

The tiny creamy-green flowers are borne from June to September and are followed by oval, bright red, fleshy fruit that is edible and can be used to make a preserve. 

The fruit also attracts birds to the garden.  

This decorative tree is a useful addition to a security hedge. 

Size 1 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: