Dombeya burgessiae

Dombeya burgessiae

Common Names

Pink Wild Pear (english)
Persdrolpeer (afrikaans)
mufulwi (venda)
ibunda (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family STERCULIACEAE
Genus Dombeya
Species burgessiae
SA Plant Number 468.1
Basionym Dombeya burgessiae

Description

Dombeya burgessiae is a hardy, bushy, multi-stemmed, semi-deciduous shrub with very large, softly textured, heart-shaped leaves.

The fragrant flowers vary from white to deep pink and are clustered in beautiful drooping heads at the tips of the branches from April to August. 

They attract insects to the garden. 

This is an attractive garden plant that needs a good pruning once a year. 

The dried flowers are also attractive either on the tree or used in dried flower arrangements or potpourri. 

Size 2 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: