Diospyros lycioides

Diospyros lycioides

Common Names

Bluebush (english)
Karoobloubos (afrikaans)
muţhaļa (venda)
umnqandane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family EBENACEAE
Genus Diospyros
Species lycioides
SA Plant Number 605
Basionym Diospyros lycioides

Description

Diospyros lycioides is a very hardy, deciduous, drought resistant, fast growing shrub or small tree. 

It bears sweetly scented, white, bell-shaped flowers from September to December that attract butterflies and other insects. 

The edible berries are large, red and decorative and also attract birds. As with all Diospyros spp. sexes are on separate plants, therefore only female plants bear fruit. 

Plant in sun or semi-shade. 

Makes a beautiful small tree when pruned as a standard. It grows well in rocky areas. 

Twigs traditionally used for toothbrushes and all parts are used medicinally. 

Every time my friend sends me baboon droppings to plant the majority of the plants that come up are Diospyros lycioides

 Size 2 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: