Coddia rudis

Coddia rudis

Common Names

Small Boneapple (english)
Kleinbeenappel (afrikaans)
umdondwane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Coddia
Species rudis
SA Plant Number 689.1
Basionym Coddia rudis

Description

Coddia rudis is a hardy, dense, small, evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves that are carried almost horizontally on gracefully arching stems. 

The bell-shaped flowers, which are borne from October to March are creamy-yellow and hang below the branches like little bells. 

 The round greenish-brown fruit is edible and also attracts birds to the garden.  

Its interesting branching patterns and weeping form make for an unusual accent plant. 

Use for screening, covering embankments, in bush clumps and as a bonsai subject. Plant in sun or semi-shade. 

Size 1 to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: