Clausena anisata

Clausena anisata

Common Names

Horsewood (english)
Perdebos (afrikaans)
munukha-vhaloi (venda)
umnukambiba (xhosa)
umsanga (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RUTACEAE
Genus Clausena
Species anisata
SA Plant Number 265
Basionym Clausena anisata

Description

Clausena anisata is a very hardy, evergreen, shrub or small tree that is spindly when young but matures to a lovely rounded shape. 

 It bears sprays of attractive creamy-white flowers from May to August. These are followed by black berries that attract birds to the garden. 

The attractive compound, glossy leaves droop gracefully. When crushed they emit a strong smell and can be used as a substitute for curry leaves. 

It is the host plant of several Swallowtail butterflies. 

 Plant in sun or semi shade. It makes an ideal specimen tree for a small garden. 

 It has many medicinal and magical uses. 

 Size 3 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: