Cassinopsis ilicifolia

Cassinopsis ilicifolia

Common Names

Lemon Thorn (english)
Lemoentjiedoring (afrikaans)
imamba eluhlaza (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ICACINACEAE
Genus Cassinopsis
Species ilicifolia
SA Plant Number 420
Basionym Cassinopsis ilicifolia

Description

Cassinopsis ilicifolia is a hardy, evergreen, decorative large shrub with glossy, bright green leaves and green stems.

The branchlets have a zigzag pattern and single spines. Small, inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers are borne from September to November.

Beautiful bright orange berries cover the shrub in profusion in autumn. This is a great plant to attract fruit eating birds.

It makes a good security barrier and can be clipped into a beautiful formal hedge. Use as a container plant or simply as a specimen plant.

Plant in full sun (not too hot) or semi-shade as this is a plant of forest margins.

The seeds are traditionally used as beads.

Size 2 to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: