Carissa macrocarpa

Carissa macrocarpa

Common Names

Amantungulu (english)
Grootnoemnoem (afrikaans)
amathungula (xhosa)
umthungulu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Carissa
Specie macrocarpa
SA Plant Number 640.3
Basionym Carissa macrocarpa

Description

Carissa macrocarpa is a hardy, drought resistant, dense, spiny shrub to small tree with large leathery, dark green, glossy leaves.

It has large, beautiful, scented, white flowers that are followed by large edible red fruits on and off throughout the year.

It attracts butterflies and fruit eating birds to the garden. The fruits make a delicious jelly that is sold as Amatungulu Jelly.

The Y shaped, hard thorns make this an ideal shrub for a security hedge.

It is an attractive screening shrub in sun or semi-shade. Clip into a formal hedge or use it as an attractive container plant.

Size 2 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: