Carissa bispinosa

Carissa bispinosa

Common Names

Forest Numnum (english)
Bosnoemnoem (afrikaans)
murungulu (venda)
morokolo (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Carissa
Species bispinosa
SA Plant Number 640.1
Basionym Carissa bispinosa

Description

Carissa bispinosa is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, spiny shrub. It has thick, rigid, leathery, dark green, glossy leaves and hard Y shaped thorns that split twice.

Clusters of pretty, white, scented flowers appear from August to January followed by small, attractive, red, edible fruits that attract birds to the garden.

It can be grown in sun or shade and makes a good addition to a security hedge. Responds well to pruning and makes an attractive hedge.

It attracts birds to the garden with its fruits and also safe nesting opportunities.

Size 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: