Buddleja salviifolia

Buddleja salviifolia

Common Names

Sagewood (english)
Saliehout (afrikaans)
mudiaţholana (venda)
igqange (xhosa)
ilothane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family BUDDLEJACEAE
Genus Buddleja
Species salviifolia
SA Plant Number 637
Basionym Buddleja salviifolia

Description

Buddleja salviifolia is a very hardy, drought resistant, very fast growing, multi-stemmed, large shrub or small tree with grey, quilted leaves and graceful arching branches.

It bears wonderfully fragrant, small cream to lilac flowers in long sprays from July to October that attract a myriad of insects.

A wonderful bird and butterfly tree that can be used as a nurse plant to protect other plants in very cold areas.

Plant in well-drained soil as a windbreak or as part of a mixed border.

Prune regularly to keep it looking neat and tidy as it can become a little scruffy.

Size 3 to 8m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: