Buddleja auriculata

Buddleja auriculata

Common Names

Eared Sagewood (english)
Treursalie (afrikaans)
utile (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family BUDDLEJACEAE
Genus Buddleja
Species auriculata
SA Plant Number 636.5
Basionym Buddleja auriculata

Description

Buddleja auriculata is a very hardy, beautiful, evergreen shrub with a weeping habit and beautiful black-green glossy leaves that are white on the underside.

It bears fragrant lilac and white flowers with an orange centre and flowers profusely in large sprays in July and August.

It can be planted as a specimen but needs some pruning to keep it in shape. It attracts birds and butterflies to the garden.

Planted in conjunction with B. saligna and B. salviifolia it ensures a long fragrant blooming season.

Size 2 to 4m

Wildlife

Butterflies:

Nectar plant for butterflies

Birds:

Many birds are attracted by the insects that visit this plant for its nectar

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: