Brillantaisia subulugurica

Brillantaisia subulugurica

Common Names

Giant Salvia (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Brillantaisia
Species subulugurica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Brillantaisia subulugurica

Description

Brilliantasia subulugurica is a fairly hardy, semi-deciduous, vigorous, fast growing shrub with large, glossy, attractive leaves.

It has spikes of big, beautiful, mauve, salvia-like flowers in late summer.

It needs sun for part of the day and should be well watered to flower best. Prune back at the beginning of spring.

With its striking flowers it is a lovely background plant for a shady area. Attracts insects to the garden.

Size up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern highlands of Zimbabwe

+

Admin Notice: