Bauhinia tomentosa

Bauhinia tomentosa

Common Names

Yellow Bauhinia (english)
Geelbauhinia (afrikaans)
isithibathibana (n. sotho)
isithibathibana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family LEGUMINOSAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species tomentosa
SA Plant Number 208.1
Basionym Bauhinia tomentosa

Description

Bauhinia tomentosa is a hardy, fast growing, drought resistant, deciduous, scandent shrub with deeply lobed leaves, like butterfly wings.

It bears masses of lemon yellow, bell-like flowers with a purple blotch at the base of one petal and flowers throughout summer.

Plant in full sun or partial shade. Plant in a mixed shrubbery or as an informal hedge, it also looks good in a container.

It is the host plant to the Orange Barred Playboy butterfly the larvae of which feed on the seeds.

It also attracts pollinating insects, which in turn draw insectivorous birds. The leaves and flowers are extensively used by traditional healers.

Size 2 to 4m

Wildlife

Butterfly Host Plant:
Host plant to the larvae of the Orange Barred Playboy butterfly

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: