Bauhinia natalensis

Bauhinia natalensis

Common Names

Dainty Bauhinia (english)
Fynbauhinia (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LEGUMINOSAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species natalensis
SA Plant Number 208.5
Basionym Bauhinia natalensis

Description

Bauhinia natalensis is a hardy, semi-deciduous, drought resistant, small to medium sized shrub with small, distinctive leaves that are divided into two lobes.

It bears beautiful, abundant, large white flowers with purplish lines leading into the flower like landing lights for the insects.

It blooms from November to April and at times has so many flowers you cannot see the leaves - a sight to behold.

Grows quickly once in the ground and thrives on poor soils. A beautiful shrub that makes a lovely informal hedge and can also be clipped into a formal hedge.

Grows in full sun or semi shade. Attracts sunbirds and butterflies to the garden.

Size 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: