Bauhinia galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii

Common Names

Pride-of-de-Kaap (english)
Vlam-van-die-Vlakte (afrikaans)
mutswiriri (venda)
umvangatane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species galpinii
SA Plant Number 208.2
Basionym Bauhinia galpinii

Description

Bauhinia galpinii is a hardy, deciduous, drought and frost resistant rambling shrub or climber with bi-lobed leaves that look like butterfly wings.

It bears masses of beautiful terracotta coloured flowers from summer to late autumn.

The Brown Playboy and the Orange Barred Playboy butterflies are dependent on the seeds for their larvae to feed on while other species feed on the leaves.

Does well on a slope or cascading over a wall in either sun or semi-shade and thrives in poor soils.

Very showy when in flower and when scrambling through a mixed hedge. It also makes a lovely container plant.

Size 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: