Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii

Common Names

Wild Bush Petunia (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species greenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Barleria greenii

Description

Barleria greenii is a very hardy, deciduous, spiny, small shrub. It has masses of gorgeous, huge pink, Petunia-like flowers in summer.

They are sweet smelling at night which suggests that they are moth pollinated and have copious nectar that attracts Carpenter Bees and other insects to the garden.

A beautiful garden plant that is stunning when planted in groups. Rare in cultivation.

Plant in full sun but it can also tolerate partial shade. Prune back in winter to ensure masses of flowers in summer.

Size 30 to 80cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: