Asparagus transvaalensis

Asparagus transvaalensis

Common Names

Bushveld Asparagus (english)
Katdoring (afrikaans)
imvane (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species transvaalensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus transvaalensis

Description

Asparagus transvaalensis is a very hardy, evergreen, stiff shrubby Asparagus with short fine, feathery foliage and silvery branchlets.

It has a myriad of tiny white, nectar rich flowers in spring and summer that are exceptionally fragrant and attract insects and birds.

It then bears attractive black berries that also attract birds to the garden. It is a very useful plant for a security hedge as it is very spiny.

It grows in sun or shade and in all types of soil except water logged soils.

Used medicinally.

Size Up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: