Albizia versicolor

Albizia versicolor

Common Names

Poison Pod Albizia (english)
Grootblaarvalsdoring (afrikaans)
Muţamba-pfunda (venda)
Mmola (tswana)
Umvangazi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Albizia
Species versicolor
SA Plant Number 158
Basionym Albizia versicolor

Description

Albizia versicolor is a fairly hardy, large, (in warm areas), beautifully shaped, deciduous tree.

The large, velvety compound leaves and grey-brown bark that becomes rough with age are also attractive features of this tree.

It bears large half-spherical, puffball flowers that appear from October to December with the new leaves. The flowers attract insects to the garden.

The pods are poisonous to cattle and sheep.

It needs well-drained soil to reach its full potential as a beautiful shade or specimen tree for the larger garden.

It is used medicinally and the much sought after wood, is similar to Kiaat.

Size 7 to 20m

Wildlife

Insects:
The flowers attract beneficial pollinating insects to the garden.
Livestock:
Pods are poisonous to cattle and sheep.

Uses

Specimen tree:
Beautiful shaped specimen tree for a larger garden.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: