Anisodontea Hybrid Classic Cerise

Anisodontea Hybrid Classic Cerise

Common Names

Hybrid Pink Mallow (english)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Anisodontea
Species Hybrid
Variegata Classic Cerise
SA Plant Number
Basionym Anisodontea Hybrid Classic Cerise

Description

Anisodontea Hybrid Classic Cerise is a very hardy, medium sized, hybrid shrub has soft, thinly textured, lobed leaves and bears masses of bright pink Hibiscus-like flowers for most of the year.

It is so floriferous that it is difficult to find a time to prune it, but do prune lightly to encourage it to become more compact.

It attracts masses of insects and butterflies to the garden.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil for best results.

Size 0,75 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: