Ziziphus rivularis

Ziziphus rivularis

Common Names

False buffalo thorn, River Jujube (english)
Mukhalu-vhufa, Mulalantsa (venda)
Vals-wag-'n-bietjie, Rivierblinkblaar (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family RHAMNACEAE
Genus Ziziphus
Species rivularis
SA Plant Number 448
Basionym Ziziphus rivularis

Description

Ziziphus rivularis is a hardy, rare, evergreen to semi-deciduous, fast growing small tree with attractive glossy, olive green foliage with interesting but quite variable venation.

It bears small, yellowish, inconspicuous flowers in November. These are followed by shiny yellow fruits that are much sought after by birds.

A beautiful tree for a small garden which can take seasonal inundation.

Size Up to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: