Vepris lanceolata

Vepris lanceolata

Common Names

White Ironwood (english)
Witysterhout (afrikaans)
Muhondwa (venda)
Umozana (zulu)
umZane (xhosa)
Muruvula (tsonga)

Taxonomy

Family RUTACEAE
Genus Vepris
Species lanceolata
SA Plant Number 261
Basionym Vepris lanceolata

Description

Vepris lanceolata is a hardy, evergreen, very attractive tree with apple green foliage. It blooms with a myriad of small, white flowers from December to January, which give the tree a lacy look. 

The black berries ripen throughout the autumn and winter and are an important source of food for the birds. The tree is host to the Citrus Swallowtail Butterflies.

A beautifully shaped tree and a very good garden subject that can be used as a screen or container plant for outdoors or indoors. 

The non-aggressive root system makes it ideal for smaller gardens. The timber is even-grained and white. It has many medicinal uses. 

Size 5 to 10m

Wildlife

Butterflies:

The tree is host to the Citrus Swallowtail Butterflies.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: