Trichocladus ellipticus ellipticus

Trichocladus ellipticus ellipticus

Common Names

Splendid Underbush (english)
Pronkonderbos (afrikaans)
Ugabavu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family HAMAMELIDACEAE
Genus Trichocladus
Species ellipticus
Sub Specie ellipticus
SA Plant Number 142
Basionym Trichocladus ellipticus ellipticus

Description

Trichocladus ellipticus ellipticus is a hardy, evergreen tree or shrub has beautiful dark green, glossy leaves that are silvery grey with velvety brown hairs below making it a magnificent foliage plant.

The yellowish-green flowers which are borne from September to December are carried in clusters and although quite inconspicuous are sweetly scented. The seeds pods are velvety brown with seeds that look like ivory.

This beautiful plant grows well in sun or shade in well-composted soil.

Size up to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: