Terminalia phanerophlebia

Terminalia phanerophlebia

Common Names

Lebombo Clusterleaf (english)
Lebombotrosblaar (afrikaans)
amaNgwe-amnyama, amaNgwe-omphofu (zulu)
mambonjwane (swazi)

Taxonomy

Family COMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia
Species phanerophlebia
SA Plant Number 549
Basionym Terminalia phanerophlebia

Description

Terminalia phanerophlebia is a gorgeous, deciduous, small to medium sized, upright tree that is frost hardy and fast growing and has an interesting branching pattern and shining purplish branchlets.  

The attractive leaves have a soft, velvety feel to them and are an unusual olive-green colour. Clusters of upright candle-like spikes of clear white flowers rise above the clusters of leaves from October to February. 

These clusters of leaves give this tree its common name. The two-winged fruits are attractive and turn a pale, brownish-pink when they dry and hang in clusters on the tree from January to June. 

This tree looks mystical in the dusk especially in winter when the leaves become a dark Khaki-green colour. This decorative tree is also suitable for street planting. 

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size 3 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

Plant Type: Tree

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: