Tabernaemontana elegans

Tabernaemontana elegans

Common Names

toad tree (english)
laeveldse paddaboom (afrikaans)
umKhahlwana, umKhadlu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Tabernaemontana
Species elegans
SA Plant Number 644
Basionym Tabernaemontana elegans

Description

Tabernaemontana elegans is a hardy, deciduous, upright small tree that has beautiful, large, shiny, dark green leaves and a lovely rounded shape.

The clusters of beautiful white flowers are sweetly scented and borne from October to February and attract bees to the garden.

These are followed by interesting, large, paired fruits with raised, corky dots like the skin of a toad, hence the common name. These lovely fruits split to reveal seeds covered with bright orange pulp. The fruits are edible.

The thick, brown corky bark protects the tree from fire. An ideal tree for a container or small garden, planted in sun or semi-shade. Used medicinally.

Size 3 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
Good tree for container plant. Suitable for small gardens.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: