Chasmanthe floribunda ducketti

Chasmanthe floribunda ducketti

Common Names

Cobra Lily (english)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Chasmanthe
Species floribunda
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chasmanthe floribunda ducketti

Description

Chasmanthe floribunda subsp. ducketti is a beautiful winter flowering bulb with tall, sword-shaped, light-green leaves arranged in a fan-shape. It grows well in summer rainfall areas although it occurs naturally in winter rainfall areas. The leaves die back in summer and start growing again in autumn. In winter, it bears spikes of numerous, narrow, tubular, bright lemon-yellow, oppositely arranged flowers which are pollinated by Sunbirds.

Mix with deciduous Agapanthus sp. or Crocosmia sp. for a lovely effect of complementary plantings that give colour to the garden in winter and summer.

Plant in sun or shade, in well-drained, compost-rich soils. Water well in winter.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Nectar rich flowers:

Flowers are pollinated by Sunbirds that visit the nectar rich flowers. The nectar is a valuable source of energy for the Sunbirds in the winter months.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful contrasting colour when planted in a bed with Agapanthus spp or Crocosmia spp.

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: