Crassula lanuginosa

Crassula lanuginosa

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species lanuginosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula lanuginosa

Description

Crasssula lanuginosa is a compact small, hardy, flat succulent plant with dainty, blue-green leaves covered with fine white hairs, that turn red in full sun.

The delicate flat-topped clusters of white flowers are borne in summer and attract insects.

Create beautiful containers and miniature gardens with this plant which looks good all year round. It can also be used in a succulent bed or rock garden.

Plant in full sun or light-filled semi-shade, in well drained soil.

Size: 5 to 15 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Good textural plant for succulent beds, containers and rock gardens.

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: