Clematopsis scabiosifolia

Clematopsis scabiosifolia

Common Names

Feather duster (english)

Taxonomy

Family RANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematopsis
Species scabiosifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Clematopsis scabiosifolia

Description

Clematopsis scabiosifolia-Clematis villosa is a deciduous shrub that grows to roughly 1m tall and is found in grassland where sandy soils and rock outcrops are present. The plant has a woody rootstock to enable it to survive fires and frost.

In spring it flushes with feathery leaves and has striking pendulous pink to mauve tinged flowers. The upright, fluffy, silver white fruiting heads are very characteristic of this species making it very conspicuous in the landscape when in seed.

This plant is an interesting addition to a hot dry bed, suitable for poor sandy soils. Requires full to very light shade.

Size:1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North West

+

Admin Notice: